KSEBOA - KSEB Officers' Association

Thursday
Dec 14th
Text size
  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size
Home News Power Sector News Power Ministry: Series Of False Claims, Marginal Improvements

Power Ministry: Series Of False Claims, Marginal Improvements

PDF
Hits smaller text tool iconmedium text tool iconlarger text tool icon

“Highest-ever” addition of power-generation capacity (22,566 MW) in a single year; power generation touching the trillion-unit mark; lowest-ever (3.6%) power deficit; and a 32-million-tonne increase in coal production.

These are some of the claims made by the Ministry of Coal and Power in its performance report card. However, Fact Checker trawled the data, and found selective and exaggerated reporting.

1. “Highest-ever” growth in power-generation capacity: If you juggle the data

Claim: 22,566 megawatts (MW) in power-generation capacity, the “highest-ever growth in a single year”, according to the power ministry.

Reality: Comparable capacities were added during 2011-12 (20,502 MW) and 2012-13 (20,623 MW). If you consider the highest-ever growth in “power capacities added” between consecutive years, it actually happened between 2010-11 and 2011-12, when 8,341 MW capacity was added.


Source: Lok Sabha


2. First time in Indian history, a trillion units: 3.4% growth over previous year

Claim: 1 trillion units of electricity were generated last year; first time in history.

Reality: From 772 billion units of electricity generated during 2009-10 to 967 billion units during 2013-14, power generation rose by about 200 billion units in five years, a growth of 25.4%.

So, it required only an additional 33 billion units, or 3.4%, to touch the trillion-unit mark.


Source: Lok Sabha 1234


3. Lowest-ever power deficit: 0.6% reduction from previous year

Claim: Deficit reduced to 3.6%, “the lowest ever”.

Reality: The deficit declined from around 10% during 2006-10 to 4.2% in 2013-14. The power deficit of 4.2% in 2013-14 was the lowest ever until then. So, the power deficit declining to 3.6% during 2014-15 was a reduction of 0.6% compared to the preceding year.


Source: Lok Sabha 123


4. “Significant increase” in wind-energy capacity: Higher increases in 2010-11 and 2011-12

Claim: 2,312 MW wind-energy capacity installed during 2014-15, compared to 2,083 MW during 2013-14, a “significant increase”.

Reality: Higher capacities were installed during consecutive years, 2010-11 (2,349 MW) and 2011-12 (3,196 MW).


Source: Lok Sabha 123


5. “Significant increase” in small hydro projects (SHP): 101 MW in 2011-12

Claim: 251 MW capacity installed during 2014-15 compared to 171 MW during 2013-14 – a “significant increase”.

Reality: SHP capacities added during 2011-12 and 2012-13 were 352 MW and 237 MW, respectively.


Source: Lok Sabha


6. Four-year record in coal production: Not according to data given to Parliament by minister

Claim: Increase of 32 million tonnes in 2014-15; output at 494 MT in 2014-15, compared to 462 MT in 2013-14; “increase higher than increase in previous 4 years”.

Reality: The production figure of 462 MT during 2013-14 does not match data tabled by the current Coal Minister in Parliament on July 17, 2014. That data puts coal production during 2013-14 at 566 MT and not 462 MT.

More significantly, coal production of 494 MT in 2014-15 is less than the coal production during each of the previous five years (2009-10 to 2013-14).


Source: Lok Sabha 12345

 

Source - Fastchecker

 

Add comment


Security code
Refresh


 

Random Videos

You need Flash player 6+ and JavaScript enabled to view this video.
Title: Power Quiz 2015 Final - Part-1

Latest Comments

Banner

Reference Book

 

Reference Book on Power

Electrical Engineering-- D' 1/4 Size Hard bound-- 1424 Pages-- Just Rs.1000/- only &n...

Visitors Counter

mod_vvisit_countermod_vvisit_countermod_vvisit_countermod_vvisit_countermod_vvisit_countermod_vvisit_countermod_vvisit_countermod_vvisit_counter
mod_vvisit_counterToday1759
mod_vvisit_counterYesterday5105
mod_vvisit_counterThis Month62245
mod_vvisit_counterLast Month130619

Online Visitors: 71
IP: 54.163.209.109
,
Time: 07 : 52 : 18